Skip over navigation

University of Toronto Students' Union

Online Voting

University of Toronto Students' Union

Results - Spring 2016 Election and Referendum

Turnout: 4871 (9.7%) of 50113 electors voted in this ballot.

Academic Director - Life Sciences

Option Votes
Yes 505 (88.8%)
No 64 (11.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 842
Abstain 273 (32.4%)

Academic Director - Humanities

Option Votes
Yes 675 (88.8%)
No 85 (11.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1176
Abstain 416 (35.4%)

Academic Director - Computer Science

Option Votes
Yes 150 (89.3%)
No 18 (10.7%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 226
Abstain 58 (25.7%)

Academic Director - Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Option Votes
Yes 292 (82.7%)
No 61 (17.3%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 636
Abstain 283 (44.5%)

Academic Director - Rotman Commerce

Option Votes
Yes 183 (83.6%)
No 36 (16.4%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 340
Abstain 121 (35.6%)

Academic Director - Social Sciences

Option Votes
Yes 652 (89.7%)
No 75 (10.3%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1171
Abstain 444 (37.9%)

Division I Director, Woodsworth College

Votes required to elect an option: 63

ROUND 1    
  Christina Badiola 76.00 votes
  Sebastian Salomon 75.00 votes
  Ahmad Ilyas 54.00 votes
  Ifrah Farah 46.00 votes
  Elected Christina Badiola due to: highest 1st preference  
  Christina Badiola next preference votes redistributed at 0.17 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Sebastian Salomon 78.59 (+3.59) votes
  Christina Badiola Elected 63.00 (-13.00) votes
  Ahmad Ilyas 58.79 (+4.79) votes
  Ifrah Farah 49.25 (+3.25) votes
  Exhausted votes 1.37 (+1.37) votes
  Elected Sebastian Salomon due to: highest 1st preference  
  Sebastian Salomon next preference votes redistributed at 0.20 discount  
ROUND 3    
  Ahmad Ilyas 65.22 (+6.43) votes
  Christina Badiola Elected 63.00 votes
  Sebastian Salomon Elected 63.00 (-15.59) votes
  Ifrah Farah 55.60 (+6.35) votes
  Exhausted votes 4.18 (+2.81) votes
  Elected Ahmad Ilyas due to: highest 1st preference  
  Ahmad Ilyas next preference votes redistributed at 0.03 discount  
ROUND 4    
  Ahmad Ilyas Elected 63.00 (-2.22) votes
  Christina Badiola Elected 63.00 votes
  Sebastian Salomon Elected 63.00 votes
  Ifrah Farah 57.48 (+1.87) votes
  Exhausted votes 4.52 (+0.34) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 527
Abstain 276 (52.4%)

Division I Director, University College

Votes required to elect an option: 104

ROUND 1    
  Ryan Hume 128.00 votes
  Mira El Hussein 107.00 votes
  Kshemani Constantinescu 90.00 votes
  Chimwemwe Alao 87.00 votes
  Elected Ryan Hume due to: highest 1st preference  
  Ryan Hume next preference votes redistributed at 0.19 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Mira El Hussein 113.19 (+6.19) votes
  Ryan Hume Elected 104.00 (-24.00) votes
  Kshemani Constantinescu 95.25 (+5.25) votes
  Chimwemwe Alao 94.13 (+7.12) votes
  Exhausted votes 5.44 (+5.44) votes
  Elected Mira El Hussein due to: highest 1st preference  
  Mira El Hussein next preference votes redistributed at 0.08 discount  
ROUND 3    
  Mira El Hussein Elected 104.00 (-9.19) votes
  Ryan Hume Elected 104.00 votes
  Chimwemwe Alao 98.67 (+4.55) votes
  Kshemani Constantinescu 98.10 (+2.85) votes
  Exhausted votes 7.23 (+1.80) votes
  Eliminated Kshemani Constantinescu due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 4    
  Chimwemwe Alao 181.03 (+82.36) votes
  Mira El Hussein Elected 104.00 votes
  Ryan Hume Elected 104.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 22.97 (+15.74) votes
  Elected Chimwemwe Alao due to: highest 1st preference  
  Chimwemwe Alao next preference votes redistributed at 0.43 discount  
ROUND 5    
  Chimwemwe Alao Elected 104.00 (-77.03) votes
  Mira El Hussein Elected 104.00 votes
  Ryan Hume Elected 104.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 100.00 (+77.03) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 654
Abstain 242 (37.0%)

Division I Director, Victoria University in the University of Toronto

Votes required to elect an option: 109

ROUND 1    
  Stephanie Spagnuolo 183.00 votes
  Garnet Lollar 142.00 votes
  Elected Stephanie Spagnuolo due to: highest 1st preference  
  Stephanie Spagnuolo next preference votes redistributed at 0.40 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Garnet Lollar 205.89 (+63.89) votes
  Stephanie Spagnuolo Elected 109.00 (-74.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 10.11 (+10.11) votes
  Elected Garnet Lollar due to: highest 1st preference  
  Garnet Lollar next preference votes redistributed at 0.47 discount  
ROUND 3    
  Garnet Lollar Elected 109.00 (-96.89) votes
  Stephanie Spagnuolo Elected 109.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 107.00 (+96.89) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 456
Abstain 131 (28.7%)

President

Votes required to elect an option: 1771

ROUND 1    
  Jasmine Wong Denike 2,000.00 votes
  Madina Siddiqui 1,540.00 votes
  Elected Jasmine Wong Denike due to: highest 1st preference  
  Jasmine Wong Denike next preference votes redistributed at 0.11 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Jasmine Wong Denike Elected 1,771.00 (-229.00) votes
  Madina Siddiqui 1,675.34 (+135.34) votes
  Exhausted votes 93.66 (+93.66) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4870
Abstain 1330 (27.3%)

Vice-President, Campus Life

Option Lera Nwineh has been withdrawn from this ballot.

Votes required to elect an option: 1697

ROUND 0    
  Shahin Imtiaz 1,489.00 votes
  Lera Nwineh 1,070.00 votes
  Alessia Rodriguez 834.00 votes
  Eliminated withdrawn candidates  
ROUND 1    
  Shahin Imtiaz 1,770.00 (+281.00) votes
  Alessia Rodriguez 1,215.00 (+381.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 408.00 (+408.00) votes
  Elected Shahin Imtiaz due to: highest 1st preference  
  Shahin Imtiaz next preference votes redistributed at 0.04 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Shahin Imtiaz Elected 1,697.00 (-73.00) votes
  Alessia Rodriguez 1,264.78 (+49.78) votes
  Exhausted votes 431.22 (+23.22) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4870
Abstain 1477 (30.3%)

Vice-President, Equity

Votes required to elect an option: 1518

ROUND 1    
  Farah Noori 1,728.00 votes
  Malkeet Sandhu 1,307.00 votes
  Elected Farah Noori due to: highest 1st preference  
  Farah Noori next preference votes redistributed at 0.12 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Farah Noori Elected 1,518.00 (-210.00) votes
  Malkeet Sandhu 1,425.49 (+118.49) votes
  Exhausted votes 91.51 (+91.51) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4870
Abstain 1835 (37.7%)

Vice-President, External

Votes required to elect an option: 1640

ROUND 1    
  Lucinda Jing Qu 1,648.00 votes
  Andre Fast 1,630.00 votes
  Elected Lucinda Jing Qu due to: highest 1st preference  
  Lucinda Jing Qu next preference votes redistributed at 0.00 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Lucinda Jing Qu Elected 1,640.00 (-8.00) votes
  Andre Fast 1,634.21 (+4.21) votes
  Exhausted votes 3.79 (+3.79) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4870
Abstain 1592 (32.7%)

Vice-President, Internal and Services

Votes required to elect an option: 1759

ROUND 1    
  Carina Zhang 1,777.00 votes
  Mathias Memmel 1,740.00 votes
  Elected Carina Zhang due to: highest 1st preference  
  Carina Zhang next preference votes redistributed at 0.01 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Carina Zhang Elected 1,759.00 (-18.00) votes
  Mathias Memmel 1,749.70 (+9.70) votes
  Exhausted votes 8.30 (+8.30) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4870
Abstain 1353 (27.8%)

Vice-President, Professional Faculties

Votes required to elect an option: 437

ROUND 1    
  Ryan Gomes 553.00 votes
  Charlotte Mengxi Shen 319.00 votes
  Elected Ryan Gomes due to: highest 1st preference  
  Ryan Gomes next preference votes redistributed at 0.21 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Ryan Gomes Elected 437.00 (-116.00) votes
  Charlotte Mengxi Shen 375.43 (+56.43) votes
  Exhausted votes 59.57 (+59.57) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1225
Abstain 353 (28.8%)

Vice-President, University Affairs

Votes required to elect an option: 1628

ROUND 1    
  Shawn Williams 1,822.00 votes
  Andy Edem 1,432.00 votes
  Elected Shawn Williams due to: highest 1st preference  
  Shawn Williams next preference votes redistributed at 0.11 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Shawn Williams Elected 1,628.00 (-194.00) votes
  Andy Edem 1,542.95 (+110.95) votes
  Exhausted votes 83.05 (+83.05) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4870
Abstain 1616 (33.2%)

Director - Architecture

Votes required to elect an option: 64

ROUND 1    
  Marienka Bishop-Kovac 101.00 votes
  Veronika Potylitsina 26.00 votes
  Elected Marienka Bishop-Kovac due to: highest 1st preference  
  Marienka Bishop-Kovac next preference votes redistributed at 0.37 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Marienka Bishop-Kovac Elected 64.00 (-37.00) votes
  Veronika Potylitsina 52.38 (+26.38) votes
  Exhausted votes 10.62 (+10.62) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 143
Abstain 16 (11.2%)

Director - Dentistry

Option Votes
Yes 2 (100.0%)
No 0 (0.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2
Abstain 0 (0.0%)

Director - Engineering and Applied Sciences

Votes required to elect an option: 122

ROUND 1    
  Andrew Sweeny 254.00 votes
  Addy Bhatia 149.00 votes
  Danja Papajani 84.00 votes
  Elected Andrew Sweeny due to: highest 1st preference  
  Andrew Sweeny next preference votes redistributed at 0.52 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Addy Bhatia 210.84 (+61.84) votes
  Danja Papajani 128.17 (+44.17) votes
  Andrew Sweeny Elected 122.00 (-132.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 25.98 (+25.98) votes
  Elected Addy Bhatia due to: highest 1st preference  
  Addy Bhatia next preference votes redistributed at 0.42 discount  
ROUND 3    
  Danja Papajani 203.45 (+75.28) votes
  Addy Bhatia Elected 122.00 (-88.84) votes
  Andrew Sweeny Elected 122.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 39.55 (+13.57) votes
  Elected Danja Papajani due to: highest 1st preference  
  Danja Papajani next preference votes redistributed at 0.40 discount  
ROUND 4    
  Addy Bhatia Elected 122.00 votes
  Andrew Sweeny Elected 122.00 votes
  Danja Papajani Elected 122.00 (-81.45) votes
  Exhausted votes 121.00 (+81.45) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 744
Abstain 257 (34.5%)

Director - Medicine

Option Votes
Yes 16 (94.1%)
No 1 (5.9%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 18
Abstain 1 (5.6%)

Director, Nursing

Option Votes
Yes 25 (96.2%)
No 1 (3.8%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 28
Abstain 2 (7.1%)

Director - Pharmacy

Option Votes
Yes 48 (96.0%)
No 2 (4.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 51
Abstain 1 (2.0%)

Director - Professional Faculty At-Large

Votes required to elect an option: 241

ROUND 1    
  Sophia Wang 387.00 votes
  Faizan Akbani 334.00 votes
  Elected Sophia Wang due to: highest 1st preference  
  Sophia Wang next preference votes redistributed at 0.38 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Faizan Akbani 420.39 (+86.39) votes
  Sophia Wang Elected 241.00 (-146.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 59.61 (+59.61) votes
  Elected Faizan Akbani due to: highest 1st preference  
  Faizan Akbani next preference votes redistributed at 0.43 discount  
ROUND 3    
  Faizan Akbani Elected 241.00 (-179.39) votes
  Sophia Wang Elected 241.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 239.00 (+179.39) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1225
Abstain 504 (41.1%)

Director - Theology

Option Votes
Yes 3 (100.0%)
No 0 (0.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3
Abstain 0 (0.0%)

Referendum Question 1

Option Votes
Yes 1627 (59.2%)
No 1119 (40.8%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4437
Abstain 1691 (38.1%)

Referendum Question 2

Option Votes
No 1612 (54.8%)
Yes 1328 (45.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4437
Abstain 1497 (33.7%)
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.