Skip over navigation

University of Toronto Students' Union

Online Voting

University of Toronto Students' Union

Results - Spring 2017 Election and Referendum

Turnout: 5867 (11.8%) of 49729 electors voted in this ballot.

Academic Director - Life Sciences

Option Avinash Mukkala has been withdrawn from this ballot.

Votes required to elect an option: 309

ROUND 0    
  Valerie Steckle 341.00 votes
  Esha Joshi 234.00 votes
  Avinash Mukkala 42.00 votes
  Eliminated withdrawn candidates  
ROUND 1    
  Valerie Steckle 365.00 (+24.00) votes
  Esha Joshi 246.00 (+12.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 6.00 (+6.00) votes
  Elected Valerie Steckle due to: highest 1st preference  
  Valerie Steckle next preference votes redistributed at 0.15 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Valerie Steckle Elected 309.00 (-56.00) votes
  Esha Joshi 292.64 (+46.64) votes
  Exhausted votes 15.36 (+9.36) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 862
Abstain 245 (28.4%)

Academic Director - Humanities

Votes required to elect an option: 438

ROUND 1    
  Kassandra Neranjan 703.00 votes
  Borana Makri 172.00 votes
  Elected Kassandra Neranjan due to: highest 1st preference  
  Kassandra Neranjan next preference votes redistributed at 0.38 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Kassandra Neranjan Elected 438.00 (-265.00) votes
  Borana Makri 384.98 (+212.98) votes
  Exhausted votes 52.02 (+52.02) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1260
Abstain 385 (30.6%)

Academic Director - Computer Science

Votes required to elect an option: 91

ROUND 1    
  Lisa Guo 134.00 votes
  Heran Zhang 27.00 votes
  Sunil Khambaita 20.00 votes
  Elected Lisa Guo due to: highest 1st preference  
  Lisa Guo next preference votes redistributed at 0.32 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Lisa Guo Elected 91.00 (-43.00) votes
  Sunil Khambaita 43.75 (+23.75) votes
  Heran Zhang 39.19 (+12.19) votes
  Exhausted votes 7.06 (+7.06) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 242
Abstain 61 (25.2%)

Academic Director - Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Votes required to elect an option: 281

ROUND 1    
  Wilson Wu 281.00 votes
  Yi-Ching (Apple) Liu 279.00 votes
  Elected Wilson Wu due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  Wilson Wu Elected 281.00 votes
  Yi-Ching (Apple) Liu 279.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 0.00 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 838
Abstain 278 (33.2%)

Academic Director - Rotman Commerce

Votes required to elect an option: 131

ROUND 1    
  Kevin Wang 175.00 votes
  Karee Chen 85.00 votes
  Elected Kevin Wang due to: highest 1st preference  
  Kevin Wang next preference votes redistributed at 0.25 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Kevin Wang Elected 131.00 (-44.00) votes
  Karee Chen 119.45 (+34.45) votes
  Exhausted votes 9.55 (+9.55) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 388
Abstain 128 (33.0%)

Academic Director - Social Sciences

Votes required to elect an option: 500

ROUND 1    
  AMANDA HARVEY-SANCHEZ 429.00 votes
  WEIZUN ZHANG (KRIS) 405.00 votes
  JANE TIEN 165.00 votes
  Eliminated JANE TIEN due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  AMANDA HARVEY-SANCHEZ 489.00 (+60.00) votes
  WEIZUN ZHANG (KRIS) 484.00 (+79.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 26.00 (+26.00) votes
  Eliminated WEIZUN ZHANG (KRIS) due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 3    
  AMANDA HARVEY-SANCHEZ 855.00 (+366.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 144.00 (+118.00) votes
  Elected AMANDA HARVEY-SANCHEZ due to: highest 1st preference  
  AMANDA HARVEY-SANCHEZ next preference votes redistributed at 0.42 discount  
ROUND 4    
  AMANDA HARVEY-SANCHEZ Elected 500.00 (-355.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 499.00 (+355.00) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1318
Abstain 319 (24.2%)

Division I Director, University College

Votes required to elect an option: 126

ROUND 1    
  AIDAN SWIRSKY 220.00 votes
  KSHEMANI CONSTATINESCU 104.00 votes
  ANUSHKA J. KURIAN 95.00 votes
  ASHLEY GORDON 40.00 votes
  LING MING KONG 27.00 votes
  SIDDHARTH MAHENDRAKER 16.00 votes
  Elected AIDAN SWIRSKY due to: highest 1st preference  
  AIDAN SWIRSKY next preference votes redistributed at 0.43 discount  
ROUND 2    
  KSHEMANI CONSTATINESCU 139.04 (+35.04) votes
  AIDAN SWIRSKY Elected 126.00 (-94.00) votes
  ANUSHKA J. KURIAN 125.34 (+30.34) votes
  ASHLEY GORDON 48.97 (+8.97) votes
  LING MING KONG 30.42 (+3.42) votes
  SIDDHARTH MAHENDRAKER 19.85 (+3.85) votes
  Exhausted votes 12.39 (+12.39) votes
  Elected KSHEMANI CONSTATINESCU due to: highest 1st preference  
  KSHEMANI CONSTATINESCU next preference votes redistributed at 0.09 discount  
ROUND 3    
  ANUSHKA J. KURIAN 134.29 (+8.95) votes
  AIDAN SWIRSKY Elected 126.00 votes
  KSHEMANI CONSTATINESCU Elected 126.00 (-13.04) votes
  ASHLEY GORDON 49.87 (+0.90) votes
  LING MING KONG 31.27 (+0.86) votes
  SIDDHARTH MAHENDRAKER 20.58 (+0.74) votes
  Exhausted votes 13.98 (+1.59) votes
  Elected ANUSHKA J. KURIAN due to: highest 1st preference  
  ANUSHKA J. KURIAN next preference votes redistributed at 0.06 discount  
ROUND 4    
  AIDAN SWIRSKY Elected 126.00 votes
  ANUSHKA J. KURIAN Elected 126.00 (-8.29) votes
  KSHEMANI CONSTATINESCU Elected 126.00 votes
  ASHLEY GORDON 53.02 (+3.15) votes
  LING MING KONG 33.32 (+2.05) votes
  SIDDHARTH MAHENDRAKER 22.15 (+1.57) votes
  Exhausted votes 15.51 (+1.52) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 696
Abstain 194 (27.9%)

Division I Director, Victoria University in the University of Toronto

Votes required to elect an option: 147

ROUND 1    
  JAYDE JONES 219.00 votes
  ALEX BERCIK 99.00 votes
  HAMBOLUHLE MOYO 97.00 votes
  ANUBHAV MATHUR 23.00 votes
  Elected JAYDE JONES due to: highest 1st preference  
  JAYDE JONES next preference votes redistributed at 0.33 discount  
ROUND 2    
  HAMBOLUHLE MOYO 148.29 (+51.29) votes
  JAYDE JONES Elected 147.00 (-72.00) votes
  ALEX BERCIK 109.52 (+10.52) votes
  ANUBHAV MATHUR 25.96 (+2.96) votes
  Exhausted votes 7.23 (+7.23) votes
  Elected HAMBOLUHLE MOYO due to: highest 1st preference  
  HAMBOLUHLE MOYO next preference votes redistributed at 0.01 discount  
ROUND 3    
  HAMBOLUHLE MOYO Elected 147.00 (-1.29) votes
  JAYDE JONES Elected 147.00 votes
  ALEX BERCIK 109.91 (+0.39) votes
  ANUBHAV MATHUR 26.43 (+0.47) votes
  Exhausted votes 7.66 (+0.43) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 579
Abstain 141 (24.4%)

Division I Director, The University of Trinity College

Votes required to elect an option: 179

ROUND 1    
  NISH CHANKAR 262.00 votes
  ZENA XING 95.00 votes
  Elected NISH CHANKAR due to: highest 1st preference  
  NISH CHANKAR next preference votes redistributed at 0.32 discount  
ROUND 2    
  NISH CHANKAR Elected 179.00 (-83.00) votes
  ZENA XING 152.66 (+57.66) votes
  Exhausted votes 25.34 (+25.34) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 409
Abstain 52 (12.7%)

Division I Director, University of St. Michael's College

Votes required to elect an option: 70

ROUND 1    
  MYRON ATTA-MENSAH 68.00 votes
  MELIKA SHATIEE NYESTANAK 59.00 votes
  MURIAM FANCY 59.00 votes
  GARNET YEJI RYU 44.00 votes
  WILL ZENG 27.00 votes
  USMAN ZAHID 21.00 votes
  Eliminated USMAN ZAHID due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  MYRON ATTA-MENSAH 69.00 (+1.00) votes
  MELIKA SHATIEE NYESTANAK 60.00 (+1.00) votes
  MURIAM FANCY 60.00 (+1.00) votes
  GARNET YEJI RYU 52.00 (+8.00) votes
  WILL ZENG 31.00 (+4.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 6.00 (+6.00) votes
  Eliminated WILL ZENG due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 3    
  MYRON ATTA-MENSAH 75.00 (+6.00) votes
  GARNET YEJI RYU 68.00 (+16.00) votes
  MELIKA SHATIEE NYESTANAK 63.00 (+3.00) votes
  MURIAM FANCY 61.00 (+1.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 11.00 (+5.00) votes
  Elected MYRON ATTA-MENSAH due to: highest 1st preference  
  MYRON ATTA-MENSAH next preference votes redistributed at 0.07 discount  
ROUND 4    
  MYRON ATTA-MENSAH Elected 70.00 (-5.00) votes
  GARNET YEJI RYU 68.80 (+0.80) votes
  MELIKA SHATIEE NYESTANAK 64.53 (+1.53) votes
  MURIAM FANCY 62.33 (+1.33) votes
  Exhausted votes 12.33 (+1.33) votes
  Eliminated MURIAM FANCY due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 5    
  MELIKA SHATIEE NYESTANAK 97.33 (+32.80) votes
  GARNET YEJI RYU 84.20 (+15.40) votes
  MYRON ATTA-MENSAH Elected 70.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 26.47 (+14.13) votes
  Elected MELIKA SHATIEE NYESTANAK due to: highest 1st preference  
  MELIKA SHATIEE NYESTANAK next preference votes redistributed at 0.28 discount  
ROUND 6    
  GARNET YEJI RYU 103.84 (+19.64) votes
  MELIKA SHATIEE NYESTANAK Elected 70.00 (-27.33) votes
  MYRON ATTA-MENSAH Elected 70.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 34.16 (+7.69) votes
  Elected GARNET YEJI RYU due to: highest 1st preference  
  GARNET YEJI RYU next preference votes redistributed at 0.33 discount  
ROUND 7    
  GARNET YEJI RYU Elected 70.00 (-33.84) votes
  MELIKA SHATIEE NYESTANAK Elected 70.00 votes
  MYRON ATTA-MENSAH Elected 70.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 68.00 (+33.84) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 484
Abstain 206 (42.6%)

President

Votes required to elect an option: 2202

ROUND 1    
  ANDRE FAST 1,690.00 votes
  MATHIAS MEMMEL 1,532.00 votes
  JOHN SWEENEY 885.00 votes
  JOSHUA HANDS 296.00 votes
  Eliminated JOSHUA HANDS due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  ANDRE FAST 1,799.00 (+109.00) votes
  MATHIAS MEMMEL 1,597.00 (+65.00) votes
  JOHN SWEENEY 966.00 (+81.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 41.00 (+41.00) votes
  Eliminated JOHN SWEENEY due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 3    
  MATHIAS MEMMEL 2,213.00 (+616.00) votes
  ANDRE FAST 2,019.00 (+220.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 171.00 (+130.00) votes
  Elected MATHIAS MEMMEL due to: highest 1st preference  
  MATHIAS MEMMEL next preference votes redistributed at 0.00 discount  
ROUND 4    
  MATHIAS MEMMEL Elected 2,202.00 (-11.00) votes
  ANDRE FAST 2,027.00 (+8.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 174.00 (+3.00) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 5867
Abstain 1464 (25.0%)

Vice-President, Internal and Services

Votes required to elect an option: 2122

ROUND 1    
  DAMAN SINGH 1,781.00 votes
  JACKIE(PU QI) ZHAO 1,639.00 votes
  JESSICA LEUNG 823.00 votes
  Eliminated JESSICA LEUNG due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  DAMAN SINGH 2,229.00 (+448.00) votes
  JACKIE(PU QI) ZHAO 1,875.00 (+236.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 139.00 (+139.00) votes
  Elected DAMAN SINGH due to: highest 1st preference  
  DAMAN SINGH next preference votes redistributed at 0.05 discount  
ROUND 3    
  DAMAN SINGH Elected 2,122.00 (-107.00) votes
  JACKIE(PU QI) ZHAO 1,952.91 (+77.91) votes
  Exhausted votes 168.09 (+29.09) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 5867
Abstain 1624 (27.7%)

Vice-President, University Affairs

Votes required to elect an option: 2119

ROUND 1    
  CARINA ZHANG (BAOBAO) 1,701.00 votes
  JINGHUAN (JOSIE) WU 1,330.00 votes
  SAARTHAK SAXENA 697.00 votes
  MICAEL THOMPSON 509.00 votes
  Eliminated MICAEL THOMPSON due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  CARINA ZHANG (BAOBAO) 1,791.00 (+90.00) votes
  JINGHUAN (JOSIE) WU 1,452.00 (+122.00) votes
  SAARTHAK SAXENA 917.00 (+220.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 77.00 (+77.00) votes
  Eliminated SAARTHAK SAXENA due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 3    
  CARINA ZHANG (BAOBAO) 2,035.00 (+244.00) votes
  JINGHUAN (JOSIE) WU 1,975.00 (+523.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 227.00 (+150.00) votes
  Eliminated JINGHUAN (JOSIE) WU due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 4    
  CARINA ZHANG (BAOBAO) 3,447.00 (+1412.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 790.00 (+563.00) votes
  Elected CARINA ZHANG (BAOBAO) due to: highest 1st preference  
  CARINA ZHANG (BAOBAO) next preference votes redistributed at 0.39 discount  
ROUND 5    
  CARINA ZHANG (BAOBAO) Elected 2,119.00 (-1328.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 2,118.00 (+1,328.00) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 5867
Abstain 1630 (27.8%)

Vice-President, External

Votes required to elect an option: 1933

ROUND 1    
  ANNE BOUCHER 1,346.00 votes
  EMMANUELA ALIMLIM 1,314.00 votes
  FASIHA KHADIJA MUKHTAR 1,047.00 votes
  NADINE ABD EL RAZEK 157.00 votes
  Eliminated NADINE ABD EL RAZEK due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  ANNE BOUCHER 1,391.00 (+45.00) votes
  EMMANUELA ALIMLIM 1,355.00 (+41.00) votes
  FASIHA KHADIJA MUKHTAR 1,081.00 (+34.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 37.00 (+37.00) votes
  Eliminated FASIHA KHADIJA MUKHTAR due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 3    
  ANNE BOUCHER 1,802.00 (+411.00) votes
  EMMANUELA ALIMLIM 1,645.00 (+290.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 417.00 (+380.00) votes
  Eliminated EMMANUELA ALIMLIM due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 4    
  ANNE BOUCHER 2,964.00 (+1162.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 900.00 (+483.00) votes
  Elected ANNE BOUCHER due to: highest 1st preference  
  ANNE BOUCHER next preference votes redistributed at 0.35 discount  
ROUND 5    
  ANNE BOUCHER Elected 1,933.00 (-1031.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 1,931.00 (+1,031.00) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 5867
Abstain 2003 (34.1%)

Vice-President, Equity

Votes required to elect an option: 1818

ROUND 1    
  CHIMWEMWE (CHIM) ALAO 1,613.00 votes
  MICHELLE MABIRA 1,445.00 votes
  KEELIE-SHAY EAID 576.00 votes
  Eliminated KEELIE-SHAY EAID due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  CHIMWEMWE (CHIM) ALAO 1,933.00 (+320.00) votes
  MICHELLE MABIRA 1,621.00 (+176.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 80.00 (+80.00) votes
  Elected CHIMWEMWE (CHIM) ALAO due to: highest 1st preference  
  CHIMWEMWE (CHIM) ALAO next preference votes redistributed at 0.06 discount  
ROUND 3    
  CHIMWEMWE (CHIM) ALAO Elected 1,818.00 (-115.00) votes
  MICHELLE MABIRA 1,701.49 (+80.49) votes
  Exhausted votes 114.51 (+34.51) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 5867
Abstain 2233 (38.1%)

Vice-President, Campus Life

Votes required to elect an option: 1822

ROUND 1    
  STUART NORTON 1,683.00 votes
  JULIAN OLIVEIRA 1,398.00 votes
  ABDULY DAU 561.00 votes
  Eliminated ABDULY DAU due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  STUART NORTON 1,956.00 (+273.00) votes
  JULIAN OLIVEIRA 1,586.00 (+188.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 100.00 (+100.00) votes
  Elected STUART NORTON due to: highest 1st preference  
  STUART NORTON next preference votes redistributed at 0.07 discount  
ROUND 3    
  STUART NORTON Elected 1,822.00 (-134.00) votes
  JULIAN OLIVEIRA 1,679.38 (+93.38) votes
  Exhausted votes 140.62 (+40.62) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 5867
Abstain 2225 (37.9%)

Vice-President, Professional Faculties

Votes required to elect an option: 505

ROUND 1    
  SHIVANI NATHOO 425.00 votes
  VERONIKA POTYLITSINA 218.00 votes
  NATALIE BIANCOLLIN 200.00 votes
  JENNY YUE 166.00 votes
  Eliminated JENNY YUE due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 2    
  SHIVANI NATHOO 468.00 (+43.00) votes
  VERONIKA POTYLITSINA 270.00 (+52.00) votes
  NATALIE BIANCOLLIN 225.00 (+25.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 46.00 (+46.00) votes
  Eliminated NATALIE BIANCOLLIN due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 3    
  SHIVANI NATHOO 534.00 (+66.00) votes
  VERONIKA POTYLITSINA 335.00 (+65.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 140.00 (+94.00) votes
  Elected SHIVANI NATHOO due to: highest 1st preference  
  SHIVANI NATHOO next preference votes redistributed at 0.05 discount  
ROUND 4    
  SHIVANI NATHOO Elected 505.00 (-29.00) votes
  VERONIKA POTYLITSINA 354.39 (+19.39) votes
  Exhausted votes 149.61 (+9.61) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1429
Abstain 420 (29.4%)

Division II Director, Engineering and Applied Sciences

Option ALLAN CHEUNG has been withdrawn from this ballot.

Option CALIX ZHANG has been withdrawn from this ballot.

Option RILEY MOHER has been withdrawn from this ballot.

Votes required to elect an option: 161

ROUND 0    
  ANDREW SWEENY 312.00 votes
  DANJA PAPAJANI 176.00 votes
  CHRISTOPHER PAUL DRYDEN 99.00 votes
  CALIX ZHANG 25.00 votes
  RILEY MOHER 16.00 votes
  ALLAN CHEUNG 14.00 votes
  Eliminated withdrawn candidates  
ROUND 1    
  ANDREW SWEENY 329.00 (+17.00) votes
  DANJA PAPAJANI 186.00 (+10.00) votes
  CHRISTOPHER PAUL DRYDEN 116.00 (+17.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 11.00 (+11.00) votes
  Elected ANDREW SWEENY due to: highest 1st preference  
  ANDREW SWEENY next preference votes redistributed at 0.51 discount  
ROUND 2    
  DANJA PAPAJANI 255.96 (+69.96) votes
  CHRISTOPHER PAUL DRYDEN 185.96 (+69.96) votes
  ANDREW SWEENY Elected 161.00 (-168.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 39.09 (+28.09) votes
  Elected DANJA PAPAJANI due to: highest 1st preference  
  DANJA PAPAJANI next preference votes redistributed at 0.37 discount  
ROUND 3    
  CHRISTOPHER PAUL DRYDEN 263.03 (+77.07) votes
  ANDREW SWEENY Elected 161.00 votes
  DANJA PAPAJANI Elected 161.00 (-94.96) votes
  Exhausted votes 56.97 (+17.89) votes
  Elected CHRISTOPHER PAUL DRYDEN due to: highest 1st preference  
  CHRISTOPHER PAUL DRYDEN next preference votes redistributed at 0.39 discount  
ROUND 4    
  ANDREW SWEENY Elected 161.00 votes
  CHRISTOPHER PAUL DRYDEN Elected 161.00 (-102.03) votes
  DANJA PAPAJANI Elected 161.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 159.00 (+102.03) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 925
Abstain 283 (30.6%)

Division II Director, Dentistry

Option Votes
Yes 20 (100.0%)
No 0 (0.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 20
Abstain 0 (0.0%)

Division II Director, Medicine

Option Votes
Yes 13 (86.7%)
No 2 (13.3%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 16
Abstain 1 (6.3%)

Division II Director, Nursing

Option Votes
Yes 29 (100.0%)
No 0 (0.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 29
Abstain 0 (0.0%)

Division II Director, Pharmacy

Option Votes
Yes 52 (98.1%)
No 1 (1.9%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 57
Abstain 4 (7.0%)

Division II Directors, Professional Faculty At-Large

Option SAMUEL MCCULLOCH has been withdrawn from this ballot.

Option TONY YE has been withdrawn from this ballot.

Votes required to elect an option: 294

ROUND 0    
  CAROL KIN-YEE YEUNG 300.00 votes
  SAMUEL MCCULLOCH 189.00 votes
  TONY YE 138.00 votes
  STEPHANIE M. HOVDESTAD 118.00 votes
  SONIA SOBRINO RALSTON 77.00 votes
  SULTAN BUTT 59.00 votes
  Eliminated withdrawn candidates  
ROUND 1    
  CAROL KIN-YEE YEUNG 352.00 (+52.00) votes
  STEPHANIE M. HOVDESTAD 162.00 (+44.00) votes
  SULTAN BUTT 124.00 (+65.00) votes
  SONIA SOBRINO RALSTON 123.00 (+46.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 120.00 (+120.00) votes
  Elected CAROL KIN-YEE YEUNG due to: highest 1st preference  
  CAROL KIN-YEE YEUNG next preference votes redistributed at 0.16 discount  
ROUND 2    
  CAROL KIN-YEE YEUNG Elected 294.00 (-58.00) votes
  STEPHANIE M. HOVDESTAD 189.19 (+27.19) votes
  SULTAN BUTT 131.41 (+7.41) votes
  SONIA SOBRINO RALSTON 128.44 (+5.44) votes
  Exhausted votes 137.96 (+17.96) votes
  Eliminated SONIA SOBRINO RALSTON due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 3    
  CAROL KIN-YEE YEUNG Elected 294.00 votes
  STEPHANIE M. HOVDESTAD 233.32 (+44.13) votes
  SULTAN BUTT 169.06 (+37.65) votes
  Exhausted votes 184.62 (+46.66) votes
  Eliminated SULTAN BUTT due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND 4    
  STEPHANIE M. HOVDESTAD 380.05 (+146.73) votes
  CAROL KIN-YEE YEUNG Elected 294.00 votes
  Exhausted votes 206.95 (+22.33) votes
  Elected STEPHANIE M. HOVDESTAD due to: highest 1st preference  
  STEPHANIE M. HOVDESTAD next preference votes redistributed at 0.23 discount  
ROUND 5    
  CAROL KIN-YEE YEUNG Elected 294.00 votes
  STEPHANIE M. HOVDESTAD Elected 294.00 (-86.05) votes
  Exhausted votes 293.00 (+86.05) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1429
Abstain 548 (38.3%)

Referendum Question 1

Option Votes
Yes 2280 (67.6%)
No 1094 (32.4%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 5013
Abstain 1639 (32.7%)

Referendum Question 2

Option Votes
Yes 1881 (54.8%)
No 1553 (45.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 5013
Abstain 1579 (31.5%)
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.