Skip over navigation

University of Toronto Students' Union

Online Voting

University of Toronto Students' Union

Results - Spring 2018 Election and Referendum

Turnout: 12734 (25.3%) of 50405 electors voted in this ballot.

Academic Director - Computer Science

Option Votes
Yes for Vitaly Topekha 170 (78.0%)
No for Vitaly Topekha 48 (22.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 709
Abstain 491 (69.3%)

Academic Director - Humanities

Option Votes
Yes for Ashmita Roy 514 (78.6%)
No for Ashmita Roy 140 (21.4%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2198
Abstain 1544 (70.2%)

Academic Director - Life Sciences

Option Votes
Yes for Marawan Sadek 643 (83.0%)
No for Marawan Sadek 132 (17.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2329
Abstain 1554 (66.7%)

Academic Director - Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Option Votes
Yes for Erwin-Jeffrey Komguem 364 (77.8%)
No for Erwin-Jeffrey Komguem 104 (22.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2066
Abstain 1598 (77.3%)

Academic Director - Rotman Commerce

Option Votes
Yes for Mehwish Siddiqui 189 (72.1%)
No for Mehwish Siddiqui 73 (27.9%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 913
Abstain 651 (71.3%)

Academic Director - Social Sciences

Option Votes
Yes for Joshua Bowman 518 (76.2%)
No for Joshua Bowman 162 (23.8%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2475
Abstain 1795 (72.5%)

Division I Director, Innis College

Votes required to elect an option: 131

ROUND 1    
  Lucas Granger 173.00 votes
  Winston Chan 88.00 votes
  Elected Lucas Granger due to: highest 1st preference  
  Lucas Granger next preference votes redistributed at 0.24 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Lucas Granger Elected 131.00 (-42.00) votes
  Winston Chan 121.75 (+33.75) votes
  Exhausted votes 8.25 (+8.25) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 767
Abstain 506 (66.0%)

Division I Director, The University of Trinity College

Votes required to elect an option: 164

ROUND 1    
  Isaac B Wright 212.00 votes
  Yi Shi 115.00 votes
  Elected Isaac B Wright due to: highest 1st preference  
  Isaac B Wright next preference votes redistributed at 0.23 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Isaac B Wright Elected 164.00 (-48.00) votes
  Yi Shi 146.25 (+31.25) votes
  Exhausted votes 16.75 (+16.75) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 716
Abstain 389 (54.3%)

Division II Director, Dentistry

Option Votes
Yes for Lucia Santos 65 (92.9%)
No for Lucia Santos 5 (7.1%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 148
Abstain 78 (52.7%)

Division II Director, Nursing

Option Votes
Yes for Wendy Tu 98 (100.0%)
No for Wendy Tu 0 (0.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 108
Abstain 10 (9.3%)

Division II Directors, Professional Faculty At-Large

Votes required to elect an option: 287

ROUND 1    
  Christopher Dryden 331.00 votes
  Virginia Wong 318.00 votes
  Tiffany Tiu 211.00 votes
  Elected Christopher Dryden due to: highest 1st preference  
  Christopher Dryden next preference votes redistributed at 0.13 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Virginia Wong 334.08 (+16.08) votes
  Christopher Dryden Elected 287.00 (-44.00) votes
  Tiffany Tiu 224.43 (+13.43) votes
  Exhausted votes 14.49 (+14.49) votes
  Elected Virginia Wong due to: highest 1st preference  
  Virginia Wong next preference votes redistributed at 0.14 discount  
ROUND 3    
  Christopher Dryden Elected 287.00 votes
  Virginia Wong Elected 287.00 (-47.08) votes
  Tiffany Tiu 265.06 (+40.63) votes
  Exhausted votes 20.94 (+6.45) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4125
Abstain 3265 (79.2%)

President

Votes required to elect an option: 1784

ROUND 1    
  Anne Boucher 2,376.00 votes
  Michelle Mabira 1,191.00 votes
  Elected Anne Boucher due to: highest 1st preference  
  Anne Boucher next preference votes redistributed at 0.25 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Anne Boucher Elected 1,784.00 (-592.00) votes
  Michelle Mabira 1,633.01 (+442.01) votes
  Exhausted votes 149.99 (+149.99) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 12734
Abstain 9167 (72.0%)

Vice-President, Campus Life

Votes required to elect an option: 1405

ROUND 1    
  Yolanda Alfaro 1,668.00 votes
  Spencer Robertson 1,140.00 votes
  Elected Yolanda Alfaro due to: highest 1st preference  
  Yolanda Alfaro next preference votes redistributed at 0.16 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Yolanda Alfaro Elected 1,405.00 (-263.00) votes
  Spencer Robertson 1,337.88 (+197.88) votes
  Exhausted votes 65.12 (+65.12) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 12734
Abstain 9926 (77.9%)

Vice-President, Equity

Option Votes
Yes for Ammara Wasim 2597 (73.5%)
No for Ammara Wasim 936 (26.5%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 12734
Abstain 9201 (72.3%)

Vice-President, External

Option Votes
Yes for Yuli Liu 2990 (81.2%)
No for Yuli Liu 693 (18.8%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 12734
Abstain 9051 (71.1%)

Vice-President, Internal and Services

Votes required to elect an option: 1423

ROUND 1    
  Tyler Biswurm 1,946.00 votes
  Alyy Patel 899.00 votes
  Elected Tyler Biswurm due to: highest 1st preference  
  Tyler Biswurm next preference votes redistributed at 0.27 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Tyler Biswurm Elected 1,423.00 (-523.00) votes
  Alyy Patel 1,293.27 (+394.27) votes
  Exhausted votes 128.73 (+128.73) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 12734
Abstain 9889 (77.7%)

Vice-President, Professional Faculties

Votes required to elect an option: 423

ROUND 1    
  Yasmine El Sanyoura 535.00 votes
  Gallop Fan 310.00 votes
  Elected Yasmine El Sanyoura due to: highest 1st preference  
  Yasmine El Sanyoura next preference votes redistributed at 0.21 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Yasmine El Sanyoura Elected 423.00 (-112.00) votes
  Gallop Fan 389.13 (+79.13) votes
  Exhausted votes 32.87 (+32.87) votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 4125
Abstain 3280 (79.5%)

Vice-President, University Affairs

Votes required to elect an option: 1407

ROUND 1    
  Yes for Joshua Grondin 2,390.00 votes
  No for Joshua Grondin 422.00 votes
  Elected Yes for Joshua Grondin due to: highest 1st preference  
  Yes for Joshua Grondin next preference votes redistributed at 0.41 discount  
ROUND 2    
  Yes for Joshua Grondin Elected 1,407.00 (-983.00) votes
  No for Joshua Grondin 1,405.00 (+983.00) votes
  Exhausted votes 0.00 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 12734
Abstain 9922 (77.9%)

Division I Director, Woodsworth College (Seat 1)

Option Votes
Yes for Michael Samakayi 401 (80.0%)
No for Michael Samakayi 100 (20.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1317
Abstain 816 (62.0%)

Division I Director, Woodsworth College (Seat 2)

Option Votes
Yes for Octavia Ndrade-Dixon 298 (77.4%)
No for Octavia Ndrade-Dixon 87 (22.6%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1317
Abstain 932 (70.8%)

Division I Director, Woodsworth College (Seat 3)

Option Votes
Yes for Max Xi 390 (80.1%)
No for Max Xi 97 (19.9%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1317
Abstain 830 (63.0%)

Division I Director, Victoria University in the University of Toronto (Seat 1)

Option Votes
Yes for Haleema Khan 361 (84.9%)
No for Haleema Khan 64 (15.1%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1155
Abstain 730 (63.2%)

Division I Director, Victoria University in the University of Toronto (Seat 2)

Option Votes
Yes for Usman Sadiq 337 (82.8%)
No for Usman Sadiq 70 (17.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1155
Abstain 748 (64.8%)

Division I Director, University College (Seat 1)

Option Votes
Yes for Artur Khasanov 331 (72.9%)
No for Artur Khasanov 123 (27.1%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1438
Abstain 984 (68.4%)

Division I Director, University College (Seat 2)

Option Votes
Yes for Sabrina Brathwaite 342 (83.0%)
No for Sabrina Brathwaite 70 (17.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1438
Abstain 1026 (71.3%)

Division I Director, University College (Seat 3)

Option Votes
Yes for Kirsten Stevens 264 (76.1%)
No for Kirsten Stevens 83 (23.9%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1438
Abstain 1091 (75.9%)

Division II Director, Engineering and Applied Sciences (Seat 1)

Option Votes
Yes for Yizhi (Joanna) Zhou 530 (85.3%)
No for Yizhi (Joanna) Zhou 91 (14.7%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2100
Abstain 1479 (70.4%)

Division II Director, Engineering and Applied Sciences (Seat 2)

Option Votes
Yes for Matthew Kerner 504 (86.6%)
No for Matthew Kerner 78 (13.4%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2100
Abstain 1518 (72.3%)

Division II Director, Engineering and Applied Sciences (Seat 3)

Option Votes
Yes for Lisa Zaher 358 (72.0%)
No for Lisa Zaher 139 (28.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2100
Abstain 1603 (76.3%)

Division I Director, University of St. Michael's College (Seat 1)

Option Votes
Yes for Kate Strazds 311 (82.3%)
No for Kate Strazds 67 (17.7%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1279
Abstain 901 (70.4%)

Division I Director, University of St. Michael's College(Seat 2)

Option Votes
Yes for Hamid Mohamed 229 (69.0%)
No for Hamid Mohamed 103 (31.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1279
Abstain 947 (74.0%)

Division I Director, University of St. Michael's College (Seat 3)

Option Votes
Yes for Tajwar Arnab 240 (69.6%)
No for Tajwar Arnab 105 (30.4%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1279
Abstain 934 (73.0%)

Referendum Question 1

Option Votes
No, I am not in favour of establishing a non-refundable U-Pass fee of up to $322.50 per session (including the Summer session) and authorizing the Board of Directors of the UTSU to increase the fee by up to 5% per year. 7946 (65.6%)
Yes, I am in favour of establishing a non-refundable U-Pass fee of up to $322.50 per session (including the Summer session) and authorizing the Board of Directors of the UTSU to increase the fee by up to 5% per year. 4176 (34.4%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 12428
Abstain 306 (2.5%)
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.